Computer - Parts Computer - Parts

Peripherals - Monitors Peripherals - Monitors

Estimated delivery time 2-6 days

Cisco Nexus 5548P - Switch - Managed - 32 x SFP+ - N5K-C5548P-FA

Warranty2 Years
Cisco, 0882658390876
18,303.63 
(Including VAT)
N5K-C5548P-FA
2 Years
Out of stock
Add to wish list

Cisco N5K-C5548P-FA Cisco Nexus 5548P - Switch - Managed - 32 x SFP+ - N5K-C5548P-FA

Cisco Nexus 5548P - Switch - Managed - 32 x SFP+ - N5K-C5548P-FA

Cisco Nexus 5548P Switch
The Cisco Nexus 5548P Switch Figure 1 is the first of the Cisco Nexus 5500 platform switches. It is a one-rack-unit 1RU 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE switch offering up to 960-Gbps throughput and up to 48 ports. The switch has 32 1/10-Gbps fixed Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable SFP Ethernet and FCoE ports and one expansion slot.

Expansion Module Options for the Cisco Nexus 5548P
The Cisco Nexus 5500 platform is equipped with expansion modules that can be used to increase the number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE ports or to connect to Fibre Channel SANs with 8/4/2/1-Gbps Fibre Channel switch ports, or both.
The Cisco Nexus 5548P supports the addition of one expansion module from the following three offerings Figure 2:

- Ethernet module that provides sixteen 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE ports using the SFP interface

- Fibre Channel plus Ethernet module that provides eight 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE ports using the SFP interface, and eight ports of 8/4/2/1-Gbps native Fibre Channel connectivity using the SFP/SFP interface

- A unified port module that provides up to sixteen 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE ports using the SFP interface or up to 16 ports of 8/4/2/1-Gbps native Fibre Channel connectivity using the SFP/SFP interface. The use of 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 8/4/2/1-Gbps Fibre Channel on a port is mutually exclusive but selectable for any of the 16 physical ports per module.

In addition to these expansion modules, the Cisco Nexus 5548P supports a Layer 3 daughter card that can be ordered with the system or as a spare field upgradable. This daughter card provides up to 160 Gbps of Layer 3 forwarding capability 240 million packets per second [mpps] that can be shared by all 48 ports in the chassis. As shown in Figure 3, the Layer 3 daughter card does not take up one of the expansion slots on the rear of the chassis, but instead is installed by replacing the I/O module that is located on the front of the chassis.

Feature list

Maximum data transfer rate: 1 Gbit/s
Supported data transfer rates: 10/100 Mbps
Switching capacity: - Gbit/s
10G support: N
MAC address table: 32000 entries
Networking standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Flow control support: Y
Link aggregation: Y
Jumbo Frames support: Y
Broadcast storm control: Y
DHCP client: Y
IGMP snooping: Y
Spanning tree protocol: Y
Switch type: Managed
Switch layer: L3
Quality of Service QoS support: Y
Multicast support: Y
Ports quantity: 32
Copper ethernet cabling technology: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX
Ethernet LAN RJ-45 ports quantity: 32
Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR
Fiber type: multi-mode
Management protocols: IGMP V2/V3
Switching protocols: EIGRP, OSPFv2, BGP, HSRP, VRRP, PIMv2, MSDP, IGMPv2/v3
Power over Ethernet PoE Support: N
Power consumption typical: - W
Rack mounting: -
Colour of product: Silver
Stackable: N
LED indicators: Y
Dimensions WxDxH: - mm
Networking features: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Cisco Nexus 5548P - Switch - Managed - 32 x SFP+ - N5K-C5548P-FA

More Details

Manufacturer:
Cisco
Product Code:
677K736
EAN Code:
0882658390876

No posts found

Write a review