Computer - Parts Computer - Parts

Peripherals - Monitors Peripherals - Monitors

Estimated delivery time 2-6 days PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Warranty2 Years, 0065030857703
(Including VAT)
2 Years
23 item(s)

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network
The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.
Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.
With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.
Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.
Backed by a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The Advantage
- Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
- Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor SFF systems, with a dual profile design

Feature list

Connectivity technology: Wired
Host interface: PCI-E
Interface: Ethernet/Fiber
Internal: Y
Fiber optic connector: SC
Data transfer rate max: 2000 Mbit/s
Buffer size: 48 KB
Full duplex: Y
Chipset: RTL8168E
Networking standards: IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
Maximum operating distance: 550 m
Jumbo frames support: Y
Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE-SX
Power supply: 3.2 W
LED indicators: Activity, Link
Wake-on-LAN ready: Y
Windows operating systems supported: Windows 7 Home Basic, Windows 7 Home Basic x64, Windows 7 Home Premium, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Professional x64, Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Starter x64, Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Windows 8, Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows 8 Enterprise x64, Windows 8 Pro, Windows 8 Pro x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows 8.1, Windows 8.1 Enterprise, Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64, Windows 8.1 Pro, Windows 8.1 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 x64, Windows Vista Business, Windows Vista Business x64, Windows Vista Enterprise, Windows Vista Enterprise x64, Windows Vista Home Basic, Windows Vista Home Basic x64, Windows Vista Home Premium, Windows Vista Home Premium x64, Windows Vista Ultimate, Windows Vista Ultimate x64, Windows XP Home, Windows XP Home x64, Windows XP Professional, Windows XP Professional x64
Mac operating systems supported: Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, Mac OS X 10.7 Lion, Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Linux operating systems supported: Y
Compatibility: PC
Mac compatibility: Y
Width: 118 mm
Depth: 120 mm
Height: 18 mm
Weight: 66 g
Packaging width: 170 mm
Packaging depth: 210 mm
Packaging height: 50 mm
RoHS compliance: Y
Operating temperature T-T: 0 - 45 °C
Storage temperature T-T: -20 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity H-H: 5 - 95 %
Manual: Y

More Details

Product Code:
EAN Code:

Products from Same Category