LevelOne FVT-2001 / Fibre media converter / Ethernet, Fast Ethernet / 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX / RJ-45 / SC multi-mode / up to 2 km / 1310 nm | FVT-2001

LevelOne Y983729

Hover over an image to enlarge

69.00 
(Including VAT)
9 item(s)
+
FVT-2001
Product Code:Y983729
EAN Code:4015867185131
Manufacturer:LevelOne
Delivery
Payment options
Our advantages

24 months warrantyGuarantee for all purchased goods in our online store is 12 months

Return and exchange - no problemYou can return the items purchased within 14 days. The goods must be in normal condition and have all the factory packages.

Different payment methodsPay orders in convenient ways: cash to the courier, by bank transfer on the receipt of the bank or by credit card right at the time of the order.

Best priceWe are proud of our prices, hundreds of customers check them every day, which give a choice to our online store!


Free Store
Pickup

Delivery within 2-4
business days

2 Years Warranty

LevelOne FVT-2001 / Fibre media converter / Ethernet, Fast Ethernet / 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX / RJ-45 / SC multi-mode / up to 2 km / 1310 nm | FVT-2001

Description

The FVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.The device features built-in dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.The FVT-2001 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° celsius.

Special Features

  • Transfers data from 10/100Base-TX copper to fiber interfaces
  • Multi-mode fiber with SC connector for transmission of up to 2 km
  • Built-in LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) technology
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control protects against lost packets for reliable data transmission
  • Dip switches for customized configuration
  • Supports low-time lag transmission
  • Supports the transmission of extra-long packets up to 1.6 KB
  • 10°C ~ 55°C operating temperature range

Product Specification

Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Status Indicators Power, link/activity
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), wall mountable, built-in DIP switch
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Compliant Standards FCC
Power Device External power adapter
Width 7.1 cm
Depth 9.4 cm
Height 2.6 cm
Weight 420 g
Min Operating Temperature -10 °C
Max Operating Temperature 55 °C
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90% (non-condensing)

More Details

Product Code:
Y983729
EAN Code:
4015867185131
Manufacturer:
LevelOne
FREE DELIVERY FOR CYPRUS

Free delivery to your nearest Akis Express for all orders over €100.

FREE PICKUP FROM STORE

Pickup your order on the day and time that suits you from our store in Limassol.

2 YEARS WARRANTY

Purchase with confidence knowing all our products are covered by warranty for 2 years.