LevelOne 48 GE+2 GE SFP WEB SMART SWITC (GSW-4876)

LevelOne Y983381

Hover over an image to enlarge

759.31 
(Including VAT)
Out of stock
GSW-4876
Product Code:Y983381
EAN Code:4015867132913
Manufacturer:LevelOne
Delivery
Payment options
Our advantages

24 months warrantyGuarantee for all purchased goods in our online store is 12 months

Return and exchange - no problemYou can return the items purchased within 14 days. The goods must be in normal condition and have all the factory packages.

Different payment methodsPay orders in convenient ways: cash to the courier, by bank transfer on the receipt of the bank or by credit card right at the time of the order.

Best priceWe are proud of our prices, hundreds of customers check them every day, which give a choice to our online store!


Free Store
Pickup

Delivery within 2-4
business days

2 Years Warranty

LevelOne GSW-4876 LevelOne 48 GE+2 GE SFP WEB SMART SWITC (GSW-4876)

LevelOne 48 GE+2 GE SFP WEB SMART SWITC (GSW-4876)

- Features 48 Gigabit Auto-negotiation Ethernet ports
- Provides 4 optional mini GBIC transceiver slots for extending the network distance
- Non-blocking switching architecture
- Full support for VLANs with GVRP
- Up to 8-Ports Static Trunking
- Layer 2/3/4 CoS support through four priority queues
- IGMP multicast filtering and snooping
- Support for jumbo frames up to 9KBa

Product Overview
The LevelOne GSW-4876 is an intelligent Layer 2 Web Smart Switch with 48 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports with 4 SFP transceiver slots. The switch contains 48 RJ-45 ports that operate at 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, half or full duplex, or at 1000 Mbps, full duplex. All ports support automatic MDI/MDI-X operation and autonegotiation.

Collapsed Backbone
The GSW-4876 is an excellent choice for mixed Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet installations where significant growth is expected in the near future. In a basic standalone configuration, it can provide direct fullduplex connections for up to 48 workstations or servers. The server is easily expandable by adding direct full duplex connections to workstations or servers. Further expansion is possible by connecting hubs or switches.

Remote Connections with Fiber Cable
Fiber optic technology allows for longer cabling than any other media type. A 1000BASE-SX MMF link can connect to a site up to 550 meters away, a 1000BASE-LX SMF link up to 10km, and a 1000BASE-ZX link up to 80km. This allows a switch stack to serve as a collapsed backbone, providing direct connectivity for a widespread LAN.

Switch Architecture
The switch employs a wire-speed, non-blocking switching fabric. This permits simultaneous wire-speed transport of multiple packets at low latency on all ports. The switch also features full-duplex capability on all ports, which effectively doubles the bandwidth of each connection. The switch uses store-and-forward switching to ensure maximum data integrity. With store-and-forward switching, the entire packet must be received into a buffer and checked for validity before being forwarded. This prevents errors from being propagated throughout the network.

Feature list

Switch layer: L2
Switch type: Unmanaged
Quality of Service QoS support: Y
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 52, 48, 52
DC-in jack: Y
Networking standards: IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
Full duplex: Y
Flow control support: Y
Port mirroring: Y
Broadcast storm control: Y
DHCP client: Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X: Y
10G support: N
MAC address table: 8000 entries
Supported data transfer rates: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Switching capacity: 96 Gbit/s
Store-and-forward: Y
Number of VLANs: 256
Maximum data transfer rate: 1 Gbit/s
Jumbo frames support: Y
Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-ZX
Fiber optic connector: SFP
Rack mounting: Y
Colour of product: Grey
Form factor: 1U
LED indicators: Link, Power
Firmware upgradeable: Y
Mean time between failures MTBF: 144624 h
Power consumption typical: 79 W
Input voltage: 100 - 240 V
Operating temperature T-T: 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature T-T: -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity H-H: 10 - 90 %
Weight: 4872 g
Dimensions WxDxH: 440 x 310 x 44 mm
Connectivity technology: Wired
Packet transfer speed: 1024000
Networking features: Gigabit Ethernet
Power LED: Y
Input frequency: 50/60 Hz

LevelOne 48 GE+2 GE SFP WEB SMART SWITC (GSW-4876)

More Details

Product Code:
Y983381
EAN Code:
4015867132913
Manufacturer:
LevelOne
FREE DELIVERY FOR CYPRUS

Free delivery to your nearest Akis Express for all orders over €100.

FREE PICKUP FROM STORE

Pickup your order on the day and time that suits you from our store in Limassol.

2 YEARS WARRANTY

Purchase with confidence knowing all our products are covered by warranty for 2 years.