Special B2B pricing available after sign-in

StarTech.com Security Cable Tethers 10-Pack, 30 cm Cable for Adapters and Dongles, Cut-to-Length, with Ferrules and Heat Shrink

Brand:
StarTech.com
StarTech.com Adapter Security Tethers 30 cm 10-Pack
StarTech.com Security Cable Tethers 10-Pack, 30 cm Cable for Adapters and Dongles, Cut-to-Length, with Ferrules and Heat Shrink
€50.19 inc. VAT
Buy
CONNLOCKPK10
€42.18
€50.19 inc. VAT
Ships from EU stock: 99 item(s)
Product Code
V934811
EAN Code
0065030883689
Manufacturer
StarTech.com

Quick Specs

Type
Adapter / dongle security tether
Pack
10 tethers, 20 ferrules, 20 heat-shrink tubes
Cable
30 cm vinyl-coated steel, cut to length
Use
Tie adapters to cables or each other
Delivery

Order Today...
Ships...
Delivery...
ℹ️ Large or fragile items (e.g. monitors) may require extra handling time. We'll keep you informed.
Payment options
✓ Bank Deposit
Secure checkout with flexible payment methods
Trusted Tech Choice
Buying Benefits Verified
Competitive EU pricing
Delivered to Cyprus from EU stock
Local warranty support

StarTech.com Security Cable Tethers · 10-Pack · 30 cm

10-packFor adapters and dongles30 cm steel, cut to lengthCrimp ferrules included

The StarTech.com CONNLOCKPK10 is a 10-pack of 30 cm vinyl-coated steel tethers that physically tie video and USB-C adapters, dongles and small connectors to the cable they are used with, so they stop disappearing from meeting rooms, classrooms, hot desks and retail displays. Each tether is closed with an aluminium ferrule and finished with an optional heat-shrink cover.

It is not a lock: there is no key or code. Once crimped, the tether stays in place until it is cut, which is exactly what makes "walking" adapters stay put.

Before you order: You need a crimping tool or strong pliers to close the ferrules, and wire cutters to shorten the cable. Neither tool is included.

What's in the Box

  • 10 x steel cable tethers, 30 cm
  • 20 x aluminium ferrules
  • 20 x black heat-shrink tubes

What It Means in Practice

  • Loop the tether around the adapter and the HDMI, DisplayPort or USB-C cable it belongs to, slide the ferrule over and crimp it shut.
  • Cut the cable to the length you need for a neat installation.
  • Slide the heat-shrink tube over the ferrule and heat it for a clean, covered finish (optional).
  • To fix the cable itself to the table, add a StarTech.com LTANCHOR (sold separately).

What Will Not Work

  • Securing a laptop to a desk: use a laptop cable lock instead.
  • Reopening or reusing a tether: it has to be cut to remove.
  • Installation without a crimping tool or pliers.
  • Protection against determined theft: it deters casual removal, it does not resist cutters.

Key Features

 
10 tethers per pack
Enough for a set of meeting rooms or classrooms.
 
Cut to length
30 cm steel cable trims to fit each setup.
 
Clean finish
Heat-shrink tubes cover the crimped ferrule.
 
Universal
Works with USB-C, Mini DisplayPort, VGA and Mac adapters and dongles.

Technical Specifications

Identification
Part Number CONNLOCKPK10
EAN/GTIN 0065030883689
MPN CONNLOCKPK10
Brand StarTech.com
Tether
Type Security cable tether (non-locking)
Length 300 mm, cut to length
Material PVC/vinyl-coated steel
Colour Black
Weight 29 g per item
Package
Tethers 10
Aluminium ferrules 20
Heat-shrink tubes 20
Tools included No (crimper / wire cutter required)
Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Warranty (Singular)
Manufacturer Term 5-year warranty per StarTech.com — claims handled through Singular

Frequently Asked Questions

What tools do I need?
A standard crimping tool or pliers to close the ferrule, and wire cutters if you want to shorten the cable.
Can I remove a tether later?
Only by cutting it. Use a new tether and ferrule to refit.
Can it hold a laptop?
No. It is designed for small adapters and dongles. For laptops, use a cable lock.
Singular Expert Insight · Buyer's Guide
Missing USB-C and HDMI adapters are one of the most common meeting-room support calls, and a tether costs far less than replacing them. Pair tethered adapters with the right cables from our video cabling range.
✓ Buy it if adapters and dongles keep going missing from shared rooms or desks.
✕ Skip it if you need to lock a laptop or display; choose a cable lock instead.
→ Also consider StarTech.com cable anchors (LTANCHOR) to fix the tethered cable to the table.
Planning a meeting-room fit-out? Send us the list of adapters and cables and we will suggest a tidy, secured setup.

Features - StarTech.com - CONNLOCKPK10

Colour
black
Length
0.3m
More Details
Product Code
V934811
EAN Code
0065030883689
Manufacturer
StarTech.com
  • Recently Viewed
  • Customers Also Bought
 
Why Buy from Singular

Trusted by businesses across Cyprus

Genuine products, EU stock, and expert support for every purchase.
✓ Genuine Products
Sourced through official distribution channels, with full manufacturer warranty.
✓ EU Stock
Shipped from our EU distribution network, with real-time availability on every product.
✓ B2B Ready
VAT invoices for business deduction and credit terms for verified buyers.
Expert Support
Talk to our team for sizing, configuration or volume orders.